Wade v. Bank of Am. (In re Wade)
[…] I. Trial Court's Plenary Power

Construing Wade's brief liberally as we are required to do, we interpret his argument to be that the trial court lacked plenary power and thus jurisdiction to "raise the vexatious litigant issue sua sponte" because Bank of America did not file a motion seeking such an order and a motion was required to be filed within 90 days after Bank of America filed its answer. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.9. Wade alternatively argues that the trial court could not declare him a vexatious litigant without a timely motion having been filed.

Section 11.051 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires a defendant to move for an order "determining that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant . . . on or before the 90th day after the date the defendant files the original answer or makes a special appearance." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.051.

Wade argues the trial court's vexatious litigant finding "is an abuse of discretion, because [the trial court] exceeded the jurisdictional exceed [sic] the plenary authority of the court.