Lagaite v. Pittman
[…] The court ordered Lagaite to furnish $500 in security by May 10, 2010, and provided that if he did not timely furnish security, it would dismiss his claims.

After Lagaite failed to timely furnish security, the trial court signed an order reciting that it had previously determined Lagaite to be a vexatious litigant and dismissing his claims. This appeal followed.

Lagaite initially appealed to the Ninth Court of Appeals in Beaumont. Pursuant to its docket equalization authority, the Texas Supreme Court transferred Lagaite's appeal to this Court. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (Vernon 2005) ("The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.").

Vexatious Litigants

Civil Practice and Remedies Code chapter 11 "provides a framework for courts and attorneys to curb vexatious litigation." Devoll v. State, 155 S.W.3d 498, 501 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, no pet.); see also Leonard v. Abbott, 171 S.W.3d 451, 457 (Tex.