Waddell v. Capital Accounts, LLC
[…] Next, Waddell alleges a violation of § 46A-2-125, which prohibits "[c]alling any person more than thirty times per week or engaging any person in telephone conversation more than ten times per week, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-125. The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has held § 46A-2-125 is nearly identical to 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5). See Valentine, 801 S.E.2d at 435-36. Because Waddell alleged sufficient facts for Capital Accounts to violate 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5) as stated earlier, Capital Accounts also violated W. Va. Code § 46A-2-125.

Section 46A-2- 127(c)

Waddell also alleges Capital Accounts violated § 46A-2-127(c), which prohibits a debt collector from failing "to clearly disclose the name and full business address of the person to whom the claim has been assigned for collection, or to whom the claim is owed, at the time of making any demand for money." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(c). Capital Accounts failed to disclose to Waddell "the name and full business address of the Defendant to whom the Alleged Debt has been assigned for collection" and "the party to whom the Alleged Debt was owed." Pl.'s Mot.