Waddell v. Capital Accounts, LLC
[…] W. Va. Code § 46A-2-124(b).

Here, because Capital Accounts threatened to tell Waddell's employer about the Alleged Debt, Capital Accounts thus threatened to accuse Waddell of "conduct which, if true, would tend to disgrace" Waddell and "subject him to ridicule." See id. Therefore, Capital Accounts violated W. Va. Code § 46A-2-124.

Section 46A-2-125

Next, Waddell alleges a violation of § 46A-2-125, which prohibits "[c]alling any person more than thirty times per week or engaging any person in telephone conversation more than ten times per week, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-125. The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has held § 46A-2-125 is nearly identical to 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5).