Stover v. Fingerhut Direct Marketing, Inc.
[…] Unanswered telephone calls may communicate to the recipient that someone is trying to speak with you, and, in the context of telephone calls from debt collectors, may communicate to a consumer that her lender wants to speak with her, and wants her to pay her debts. In cases where a consumer receives a high volume of communications from a debt collector, such calls may signal other intentions from a debt collector. See W. Va. Code § 46A-2-125(d) (forbidding the "[c]ausing [of] a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number").

Defendant and Plaintiffs disagree as to the number of telephone calls made by Defendant to Plaintiffs. In discussing this dispute, counsel for Plaintiffs made a disparaging remark about Defendant's counsel in a footnote of his response to Defendant's motion.