Stover v. Fingerhut Direct Marketing, Inc.
[…] No debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section —
. . . .
(e) Any communication with a consumer whenever it appears that the consumer is represented by an attorney and the attorney's name and address are known, or could be easily ascertained, unless the attorney fails to answer correspondence, return phone calls or discuss the obligation in question or unless the attorney consents to direct communication.

West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128(e) (the "Representation Provision"). Additionally, West Virginia Code § 46A-2-125(d) (the "Abuse Provision") also provides that "[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number" is unreasonably oppressive and is a violation of the WVCCPA. Finally, West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127(c) states that a failure of a debt collector "to clearly disclose the name and full business address of the person to whom the claim has been assigned for collection, or to whom the claim is owed,