Stover v. Fingerhut Direct Marketing, Inc.
[…] In their response to Defendant's motion, Plaintiff argue that Sturm and Machnic stand for the proposition that § 46A-5-101(1) authorizes multiple penalties, though Plaintiffs do not address Defendant's argument that the relevant portion of those cases are only dicta and do not actually analyze the provision.

Defendant again makes strong arguments. However, the Court holds that § 46A-5-101(1) does indeed allow multiple penalties. First, while Defendant argues that the plain language of the statute precludes more than one penalty, its language plainly allows multiple penalties. Section 46A-5-101(1) provides that "[i]f a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to . . . any prohibited debt collection practice . . . the consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages and in addition a right in an action to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty." (Emphasis added). This provision gives consumers a right to a civil action whenever a violation occurs.