Stover v. Fingerhut Direct Marketing, Inc.
[…] Therefore, Defendant's motion is GRANTED. In the future, however, counsel for Defendant should bring Rule 56 motions for summary judgment under Rule 56.

C. Defendant's Motion In Limine to Preclude Argument That It May Be Held Liable for More Than One Violation Of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-125(d)

Defendant also moves to preclude Plaintiffs from arguing that it may be held liable for more than one violation of the Abuse Provision. As stated earlier, § 46A-2-125(d) provides that "[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number" is unreasonably oppressive and abusive, and is a violation of the WVCCPA.

Plaintiffs allege that Defendant placed numerous telephone calls to their house between October 3, 2008, and January 21, 2009, arguing, inter alia, that such calls constitute repeated violations of the Abuse Provision.