Stover v. Fingerhut Direct Marketing, Inc.
[…] Regarding the civil damages that a plaintiff filing suit under the WVCCPA may be able to recover, West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(1) provides that "[i]f a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to . . . any prohibited debt collection practice . . . the consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages and in addition a right in an action to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty in an amount determined by the court."

The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has indicted that the WVCCPA is to be construed broadly: