Stover v. Fingerhut Direct Marketing, Inc.
[…] West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128(e) (the "Representation Provision"). Additionally, West Virginia Code § 46A-2-125(d) (the "Abuse Provision") also provides that "[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number" is unreasonably oppressive and is a violation of the WVCCPA. Finally, West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127(c) states that a failure of a debt collector "to clearly disclose the name and full business address of the person to whom the claim has been assigned for collection, or to whom the claim is owed, at the time of making any demand for money" is "fraudulent, deceptive or misleading," and violates the WVCCPA.