Stover v. Fingerhut Direct Marketing, Inc.
[…] Public policy thus supports multiple civil penalties.

Accordingly, for the reasons stated above, the undersigned finds that West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(1) allows for multiple civil penalties, and DENIES Defendant's motion.

B. Defendant's Motion In Limine to Preclude Evidence and Argument that It Violated West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127(c)

In this motion, Defendant argues that Plaintiffs should be precluded from presenting evidence and arguments that Defendant violated West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127(c). That provision provides that a "failure to clearly disclose the name and full business address of the person to whom the claim has been assigned for collection, or to whom the claim is owed, at the time of making any demand for money" is in violation of the law.