W. Orange Bd. of Educ. v. B.R.
[…] Howell addressed the intrastate transfer provision of the IDEA, but the panel's analysis would apply to the interstate transfer provision as well, since the two provisions are nearly identical. For a transferring student “who had an IEP that was in effect in the same state,” the intrastate transfer provision requires “the local educational agency [to] provide such child with a free appropriate public education, including services comparable to those described in the previously held IEP....” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(2)(C)(i)(I) (emphasis added). Similarly, for a transferring student “who had an IEP that was in effect in another State,” the interstate transfer provision also requires “the local educational agency [to] provide such child with a free appropriate public education, including services comparable to those described in the previously held IEP..” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(2)(C)(i)(II) (emphasis added).