Panicacci v. W. Ada Sch. Dist. #2
[…] Plaintiffs argue to this court that defendant's review of G.P.'s school record, including his prior IEPs, to create the Interim IEP constituted an evaluation with which they disagree and therefore their right to an IEE has vested. (Pls.' Mot. at 3.) The regulations upon which plaintiffs rely prescribe what a public agency must do when conducting an evaluation. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.15 (“Evaluation means procedures used in accordance with §§ 300.304 through 300.311 to determine whether a child has a disability and the nature and extent of the special education and related services that the child needs.”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1) (“In conducting the evaluation, the public agency must use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child”).