W. Davisville Realty Co. v. Alpha Nutrition, Inc.
[…] Although the parties primarily focus on Paolo's personal liability for the Personal Guaranty, the Court notes that he is also personally liable for the Promissory Note. Paolo is both a co-maker of and signatory to the Promissory Note. See Pl.'s Ex. 2. His unqualified signature—as David Paolo, the individual—coupled with the Promissory Note's language designating him and Alpha Nutrition, jointly, as "the Borrower," gives rise to such personal liability. Id.; see Dalo v. Thalmann, 878 A.2d 194, 197-98 (R.I. 2005) (finding personal liability for the co-maker of a note and quoting G.L. 1956 § 6A-3-116(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the instrument, two or more persons who have the same liability on an instrument as makers . . . are jointly and severally liable in the capacity in which they sign"); see Pl.'s Ex. 2 at 1, 2. Moreover, for the reasons expressed in this Decision, the Promissory Note does not fail for want of consideration. See Tri-Town, 139 A.3d at 477-78. Thus, regardless of the validity of the Personal Guaranty, Paolo is personally liable for the Promissory Note's payment.