Dalo v. Thalmann
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Dalo v. Thalmann

Supreme Court of Rhode Island
Jul 13, 2005
878 A.2d 194 (R.I. 2005)

Summary

finding personal liability for the co-maker of a note and quoting G.L. 1956 § 6A-3-116, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the instrument, two or more persons who have the same liability on an instrument as makers . . . are jointly and severally liable in the capacity in which they sign"

Summary of this case from W. Davisville Realty Co. v. Alpha Nutrition, Inc.

Opinion

No. 2003-403-Appeal.

July 13, 2005.

Appeal from the Superior County, Providence County, Vincent A. Ragosta, J.

Donald R. Lembo, Esq., North Providence, for Plaintiff.