Dalo v. Thalmann
[…] Section 6A-3-419(d). Such words are not present in the note at issue. By failing to present any evidence that she or Stepanian fulfilled their obligations under the note or that she was entitled to a defense or otherwise excused for nonpayment, defendant failed to establish the existence of an issue of disputed fact, and the hearing justice properly granted summary judgment in favor of plaintiff on the issue of liability.

General Laws 1956 § 6A-3-419(a) defines an accommodation party as:

"If an instrument is issued for value given for the benefit of a party to the instrument ('accommodated party') and another party to the instrument ('accommodation party') signs the instrument for the purpose of incurring liability on the instrument without being a direct beneficiary of the value given for the instrument, the instrument is signed by the accommodation party 'for accommodation.'"

Pursuant to § 6A-3-419(e), the principal effect of being characterized as an accommodation party is:
"An accommodation party who pays the instrument is entitled to reimbursement from the accommodated party and is entitled to enforce the instrument against the accommodated party.