Dalo v. Thalmann
[…] We do not discern any error by this finding.

Conclusion

For the reasons articulated herein, the judgment appealed from is affirmed in part and reversed in part. We affirm the Superior Court's grant of summary judgment with respect to liability and vacate that portion of the judgment that awarded damages to the plaintiff. We remand this case to the Superior Court for a new trial in accordance with this decision.


Summaries of

Dalo v. Thalmann

Supreme Court of Rhode Island
Jul 13, 2005
878 A.2d 194 (R.I. 2005)

finding personal liability for the co-maker of a note and quoting G.L. 1956 § 6A-3-116, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the instrument, two or more persons who have the same liability on an instrument as makers . . . are jointly and severally liable in the capacity in which they sign"

Summary of this case from W. Davisville Realty Co. v. Alpha Nutrition, Inc.

declining to find duress where party failed to provide evidence of a wrongful act or threat sufficient to defeat her free will and cause her to sign the note

Summary of this case from Cic-Newport Associates v. Lee