Dalo v. Thalmann
[…] Further, in her affidavit defendant stated that "[she] never received any proceeds or benefit from this loan; * * * [p]laintiff * * * never remitted to me any proceed[s] of this loan; [and] plaintiff * * * admits she remitted the proceeds of this loan to Mark Stepanian in the form of a check made payable to him." As a matter of law, these allegations do not afford defendant a means to escape liability for her obligations under the note. General Laws 1956 § 6A-3-116 provides, in pertinent part:

" Joint and several liability — Contribution. — (a) Except as otherwise provided in the instrument, two or more persons who have the same liability on an instrument as makers, drawers, acceptors, indorsers who indorse as joint payees, or anomalous indorsers are jointly and severally liable in the capacity in which they sign." (Emphases added.)

The note does not differentiate between the liability of Stepanian and Thalmann; in particular, both parties signed a note that clearly indicated that "we jointly and severally promise to pay to the order of Kathy Dalo [$20,000, plus] 7% interest."