Vuyyuru v. Jadhav
[…] The Amended Complaint does not even attempt to allege Dr. Damle harbored an improper motive against Vuyyuru. For all of these reasons, the plaintiffs' abuse of process claim fails.

C. The plaintiffs fail to state a business conspiracy claim.

The plaintiffs fail to state a claim under Virginia Code § 18.2-499, as their asserted conspiracy theories are too vague and generalized. Virginia Code § 18.2-499 prohibits two or more individuals from conspiring for the purpose of "willfully injuring another in his reputation, trade, business, or profession by any means whatever[.]" See Va. Code § 18.2-500 (permitting civil enforcement of § 18.2-499). In order to state a claim for business conspiracy, a plaintiff must plead (1) concerted action, (2) legal malice, and (3) causally related injury. Schlegel v. Bank of Am., N.A., 505 F.Supp.2d 321, 325 (W.D. Va. 2007).