Vrana v. Thornhill (In re Thornhill)
[…] Pledger, 592 F. App'x. at 302. Though the exception has been generically described as "open-ended," Monaco v. Tag Inv., Ltd. (In re Monaco), 839 F.3d 413, 417 (5th Cir. 2016), Pledger reminds us (from Nicholas) that this exception does not automatically incorporate all company expenses and that there is a distinction "between a contractor who diverts trust funds to keep the business going and a contractor who diverts funds for his own use." Pledger, 592 F. App'x. at 302 (citing Nicholas, 956 F.2d at 114).

Section 162.031(b), in relevant part, states that "[i]t is an affirmative defense to prosecution or other action . . . that the trust funds not paid to the beneficiaries of the trust were used by the trustee to pay the trustee's actual expenses directly related to the construction or repair of the improvement." 8 TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §162.031(b) (West 2014).