Volt Elec. NYC Corp. v. A.M.E., Inc.
[…] That matters under Article 3-A. Trust assets transferred or applied for a trust purpose, as defined in Section 71, are not unlawful diversions. See N.Y. Lien Law § 72(1) ("Any transaction by which any trust asset is paid, transferred or applied for any purpose other than a purpose of the trust as stated in subdivision one or subdivision two of section seventy-one , before payment or discharge of all trust claims with respect to the trust, is a diversion of trust assets.") (emphasis added). Section 71, in turn, provides that the "trust assets of which a contractor or subcontractor is trustee shall be held and applied for the following expenditures arising out of the improvement of real property[:] ... payment of claims of subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers and materialmen." Id. § 71(2)(a) (emphasis added). Volt does not dispute that the AME laborers to whom trust funds were paid here are "laborers" as defined in the statute. See id. § 2(11) (defining "laborer" as "any person who performs labor or services upon [a qualifying project]"). AME's laborers are therefore trust beneficiaries entitled to the trust funds they received. See id. § 71(4) ("Persons having claims for payment of amounts for which the trustee is authorized to use trust assets as provided in this section are beneficiaries of the trust."). Paying the AME laborers who worked on the JTS Project, then, was a valid trust purpose—not an unlawful diversion.

Volt has not come forward with any authority prohibiting subcontractor trustees from using trust funds to pay their own laborers for their work on a trust project.