Volt Elec. NYC Corp. v. A.M.E., Inc.
[…] Rather, Volt takes issue with the fact that AME used trust funds to pay its own laborers at all, calling that an improper diversion of trust funds.

That argument misses the mark. Volt ignores the vital distinction between payments to a corporate entity and to the individuals who work for it. The trust funds AME paid its laborers for work on the JTS project ended up in those laborers’ pockets—not in AME's. That matters under Article 3-A. Trust assets transferred or applied for a trust purpose, as defined in Section 71, are not unlawful diversions. See N.Y. Lien Law § 72(1) ("Any transaction by which any trust asset is paid, transferred or applied for any purpose other than a purpose of the trust as stated in subdivision one or subdivision two of section seventy-one , before payment or discharge of all trust claims with respect to the trust, is a diversion of trust assets.") (emphasis added).