Volt Elec. NYC Corp. v. A.M.E., Inc.
[…] JSF ¶ 11. Of that sum, AME paid $269,806.14 to its own labor force, $142,240 to Volt, $139,411.39 to JTE, and $94,420.15 to Vanguard, and spent $204,965.92 on material. Id. Volt charged AME, in total, $370,000: $356,000 from the base Subcontract, and an additional $14,000 for work done at the direction of Henick-Lane. Id. ¶ 9; Volt I , Dkt. 79-6.

Volt argues that AME's decision to pay its own laborers rather than paying Volt the full amount allegedly owed was an illegal diversion of trust funds. See N.Y. Lien Law § 72(1) ("Any transaction by which any trust asset is paid, transferred or applied for any purpose other than a purpose of the trust ... before payment or discharge of all trust claims with respect to the trust, is a diversion of trust assets.").