Volt Elec. NYC Corp. v. A.M.E., Inc.
[…] See Atlas , 653 N.Y.S.2d at 695 ("[O]fficers and directors of a corporate trustee are under a duty to the beneficiaries of a trust administered by the corporation not to cause the corporation to misappropriate trust property and will be personally liable for participation in a breach of trust. ") (emphasis added); Tutor Perini , 525 F. Supp. 3d at 501 ("Liability under Article 3-A extends to the officers and directors of a corporate trustee, ... if they cause the corporation to misappropriate trust property") (internal quotations omitted); N.Y. Lien Law § 72(1) (describing breach of trust as occurring "if the diversion [of trust assets] occurs by the voluntary act of the trustee or by his consent such act or consent is a breach of trust") (emphasis added).

The Court accordingly enters summary judgment for the AME officers on Volt's Lien Law claims against them, and denies Volt's motion for summary judgment on these claims. IV. Summary Judgment Motions on Claims Brought by AME