QUANTUM CORPORATE FUNDING, INC. v. BAST HATFIELD, INC.
[…] N.Y. Lien Law § 70(1) (McKinney 2005). In this case, the interpleader funds are monies that Defendant holds as a trustee for the benefit of the trust fund beneficiaries. Therefore, the interpleader fund is an Article 3-A trust.

In order for Interpleader-Defendant Fidelity to recover from the interpleader fund, it must be a trust fund beneficiary and follow the procedure set forth in Article 3-A for enforcing its interest. Section 71(2) of New York Lien Law defines the trust beneficiaries:

[t]he trust assets of which a contractor or subcontractor is trustee shall be held and applied for the following expenditures arising out of the improvement of real property, including home improvement or public improvement and incurred in the performance of his contract or subcontract, as the case may be:
(a) payment of claims of subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers and materialmen;
(b) payment of the amount of taxes based on payrolls including such persons and withheld or required to be withheld and taxes based on the purchase price or value of materials or equipment required to be installed or furnished in connection with the performance of the improvement;
(c) payment of taxes and unemployment insurance and other contributions due by reason of the employment out of which such claims arose;
(d) payment of any benefits or wage supplements, or the amounts necessary to provide such benefits or furnish such supplements, to the extent that the trustee, as employer, is obligated to pay or provide such benefits or furnish such supplements by any agreement to which he is a party;
(e) payment of premiums on a surety bond or bonds filed and premiums on insurance accrued during the making of the improvement, including home improvement, or pubic improvement;
(f) payment to which the owner is entitled pursuant to the provisions of section seventy-one-a of this chapter.

N.Y. Lien Law § 71(2) (McKinney 2005).