Voillat v. Red White Fleet
[…] This court declines to strike plaintiffs' request for punitive damages because such damages are available in a general maritime survival action. Whether plaintiffs may eventually recover such damages is a question of fact.

Even if the court were to apply California's survival statute, as defendants request, plaintiffs would still be entitled to seek punitive damages. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.34 ("In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived.").

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the court DENIES defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiffs' general maritime survival action. The court GRANTS defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiffs' sixth claim for improper service of alcohol.