Hambrook v. Smith
[…] C. Loss of Services

77. Recovery for loss of services may include "[s]ervices the decedent performed at home or for his spouse." Gaudet, 414 U.S. at 585. "A spouse is entitled to the pecuniary value of the services which the deceased spouse might reasonably have performed . . . ." Speiser & Rooks, supra § 6:40. Notably, contrary to Defendants' contention, "it is not necessary to actually hire someone to perform [such] services, after the decedent's death, to recover for household services" or to have evidence of replacement costs incurred. Id. (citing R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-7-1.1 ("The fair value of homemaker services should not be limited to moneys actually expended to replace the services usually provided by the homemaker."); Reid v. State Through Dep't of Transp. & Dev., 637 So. 2d 618, 628 (La. Ct. App. 1994), ("At the outset we note that a claim for lost services is not defeated by absence of proof of actual out-of-pocket replacement costs."), writ denied, 642 So. 2d 198 (La. Aug. 16, 1994)).