Hambrook v. Smith
[…] Having found that Smith, HSS, and McCrea are all legally responsible for the compensatory damages set for above, it is unnecessary for the Court to allocate fault between them. Judgment shall enter against these defendants, jointly, and severally, for the damages listed above.

104. The Court notes that even if Hawaii law applied with respect to joint and several liability, it would not change the Court's conclusion. Under Hawaii law, joint and several liability applies "[f]or the recovery of economic damages against joint tortfeasors in actions involving injury or death to person[s]." HRS § 663-10.9(1). For the recovery of noneconomic damages, joint and several liability applies in cases "involving injury or death to persons against those tortfeasors whose individual degree of negligence is found to be twenty-five percent or more." Id. The Court finds that each of the relevant defendants (that is, excluding PADI) were at least twenty-five percent negligent in the instant case.

DECISION