Hambrook v. Smith
[…] In particular, 46 U.S.C. § 30509 applies to invalidate the Release with respect to these defendants.

The Court previously determined in its Partial Summary Judgment Order that the statute did not invalidate the Releases as to PADI. Summary Judgment Order, at 16. The Court again finds and concludes that the statute does not invalidate the Releases as to PADI since PADI is not the owner, master, manager, agent, operator, or crewmember of the vessel.

46 U.S.C. § 30509 provides in relevant part:

(a) Prohibition.--

(1) In general.--The owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, may not include in a regulation or contract a provision limiting--

(A) the liability of the owner, master, or agent for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner's employees or agents; or

(B) the right of a claimant for personal injury or death to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction.

(2) Voidness.--A provision described in paragraph (1) is void.

(b) Emotional distress, mental suffering, and psychological injury.--
(1) In general.--Subsection (a) does not prohibit a provision in a contract or in ticket conditions of carriage with a passenger that relieves an owner, master, manager, agent, operator, or crewmember of a vessel from liability for infliction of emotional distress, mental suffering, or psychological injury so long as the provision does not limit such liability when the emotional distress, mental suffering, or psychological injury is--

(A) the result of physical injury to the claimant caused by the negligence or fault of a crewmember or the owner, master, manager, agent, or operator;

(B) the result of the claimant having been at actual risk of physical injury, and the risk was caused by the negligence or fault of a crewmember or the owner, master, manager, agent, or operator; or

(C) intentionally inflicted by a crewmember or the owner, master, manager, agent, or operator.

The previous version of the statute, Section 183c, similarly provided: