Northern Ins. Co. of N.Y. v. Covillion
[…] Rydingsword v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 224 Conn. 8, 14 (1992). Section 38a-334-6 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides for protection against underinsured motorists. The regulation further provides that an underinsured motorist policy may provide for reduction of the insurer's obligations by amounts paid under any workers' compensation law. The plaintiff argues that it took advantage of that regulation by incorporating such language in the policy issued to the defendant, and that the arbitrators incorrectly applied the regulation and policy to the current matter.

Section 38a-334 provides in relevant part: "Minimum provisions in automobile liability policies. (a) The Insurance Commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies issued after the effective date of such regulations and covering private passenger motor vehicles . . ."

Section § 38a-334-6 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides in relevant part: "(a) Coverage.