Viruet v. Citizen Advice Bureau
[…] (Dkt. No. 31: Viruet 6/6/02 Aff. at 6.)

Viruet initially also raised claims of discrimination and retaliation under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("ADEA") and the Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA"). (Dkt. No. 2: Compl. at 1; Dkt. No. 4: Am. Compl. at 1 7/27/01 Attachment.) Viruet's ADEA claim was dismissed because he was under 40 years of age. (Dkt. No. 3: 5/31/01 Order at 1, citing 29 U.S.C. § 631 (a): "The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age."). On March 3, 2002, Viruet voluntarily withdrew his ADA claim. (Dkt. No. 19: 3/3/02 Conf. Transcript ["Tr."] at 9.)

The parties have consented to disposition of this action by a Magistrate Judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636 (c). (See Dkt. No. 18.)