Viruet v. Citizen Advice Bureau
[…] See Simonton v. Runyon, 232 F.3d at 35 (The court is "called upon here to construe a statute as glossed by the Supreme Court, not to make a moral judgment.").

III. VIRUET HAS NOT PROVED DISCRIMINATION BASED ON SEXUAL ORIENTATION OR SEX

Sexual orientation discrimination, however, is actionable under New York City law. New York City Administrative Code § 8-107(1) specifically provides:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory [employment] practice: (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability, marital status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.

N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a); see, e.g., Ellenbogen v.