Vir. Hosp. Center - Arlington Health Sys. v. Akl
[…] Starting in 2004 and continuing through the petition date, Akl commenced eight lawsuits against the Hospital in connection with the revocation of his medical privileges at the hospital. Compl. ¶ 6.

As of the filing of the complaint, however, seven of Akl's cases had been dismissed. Compl. ¶ 7.

In most of these actions the Hospital had "been forced to defend against Dr. Akl's baseless, malicious allegations and claims." Compl. ¶ 9.

In three consolidated actions in the Circuit Court, the Hospital moved to recover attorneys' fees pursuant to, among other things, Virginia Code § 8.01-271.1, Compl. ¶ 10, Virginia's equivalent of Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

Va. Code § 8.01-271.1 provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in §§ 16.1-260 and 63.21901, every pleading, written motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name, and the attorney's address shall be stated on the first pleading filed by that attorney in the action. A party who is not represented by an attorney, including a person confined in a state or local correctional facility proceeding pro se, shall sign his pleading, motion, or other paper and state his address.
The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading or written motion, or other paper is not signed, it shall be stricken unless it is signed promptly after the omission is called to the attention of the pleader or movant.
An oral motion made by an attorney or party in any court of the Commonwealth constitutes a representation by him that (i) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief formed after reasonable inquiry it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law, and (ii) it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.