Vinson v. Brown
[…] Indeed, New York's Criminal Procedure Law specifically contemplates the possibility of being charged with inconsistent offenses. What it protects against is a conviction on inconsistent offenses." Whitfield v. Ricks, 2006 WL 3030883, at *12 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 24, 2006) (citing New York Criminal Procedure Law § 300.3(5)) (footnote omitted). The New York Criminal Procedure Law provides: "If an indictment contains two inconsistent counts, the court must submit at least one thereof [to the jury]." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 300.40(5). However, a court must be cautious when a jury considers two inconsistent charges. A court may send both counts to the jury, but in doing so the court shall "submit both counts in the alternative and authorize the jury to convict upon one or the other depending upon its findings of fact." Id.

In this case, petitioner was charged with inconsistent counts insofar as they required conflicting mental states: manslaughter in the first degree and depraved indifference murder in the second degree.