Villar v. Scottsdale Ins. Co.
[…] See Premier Cap., LLC v. Davalle, 994 So.2d 360, 361 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008). Further, Florida courts have held that “the purpose of Rule 1.070(j) is to speed the progress of cases on the civil docket, but not to give defendants a ‘free' dismissal with prejudice.” Miranda v. Young, 19 So.3d 1100, 1103 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009) (quoting Chaffin v. Jacobson, 793 So.2d 102, 104 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001)). Florida courts have a long-standing policy in favor of resolving disputes on their merits rather than dismissing complaints under Rule 1.070(j). See Brown v. Ameri Star, Inc., 884 So.2d 1065, 1067 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004).

B. Relevant Statute Requiring Pre-Suit Notice

Florida Statute § 627.70152(3) states, in relevant part:

(3) Notice.--
(a) As a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a claimant must provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate litigation on a form provided by the department. Such notice must be given at least 10 business days before filing suit under the policy, but may not be given before the insurer has made a determination of coverage under s. 627.70131. Notice to the insurer must be provided by the department to the e-mail address designated by the insurer under s. 624.422. The notice must state with specificity all of the following information:
1. That the notice is provided pursuant to this section.
2. The alleged acts or omissions of the insurer giving rise to the suit, which may include a denial of coverage.
3. If provided by an attorney or other representative, that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant.
4. If the notice is provided following a denial of coverage, an estimate of damages, if known.
5. If the notice is provided following acts or omissions by the insurer other than denial of coverage, both of the following:
a. The presuit settlement demand, which must itemize the damages, attorney fees, and costs.
b. The disputed amount.
Documentation to support the information provided in this paragraph may be provided along with the notice to the insurer.
(b) A claimant must serve a notice of intent to initiate litigation within the time limits provided in s. 95.11. However, the notice is not required if the suit is a counterclaim. Service of a notice tolls the time limits provided in s. 95.11 for 10 business days if such time limits will expire before the end of the 10-day notice period.
Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(3).

Further, § 627.70152(5) states, in relevant part:

(5) Dismissal of a suit.--
A court must dismiss without prejudice any claimant's suit relating to a claim for which a notice of intent to initiate litigation was not given as required by this section or if such suit is commenced before the expiration of any time period provided under subsection (4), as applicable.
Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(5).

Lastly, § 627.70152(8)(b) states, in relevant part:

(8) Attorney Fees.--
(b) In a suit arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy not brought by an assignee, if a court dismisses a claimant's suit pursuant to subsection (5), the court may not award to the claimant any incurred attorney fees for services rendered before the dismissal of the suit.