Fla. Ltd. Inv. Props. v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co.
[…] Fleetboston Fin. Corp., 180 Fed.Appx. 59, 63-64 (11th Cir. 2006) (internal quotations omitted) (“When a case is removed to federal district court under original jurisdiction the federal court takes it as [though] everything done in the state court had in fact been done in the federal court.”).

When determining the sufficiency of service prior to removal, a federal court looks to the state law governing the service of process. Under Florida law, a financial institution may, but is not required to, designate a registered agent for service of process within the state of Florida. Fla. Stat. § 655.0201(2). If a financial institution does not designate a registered agent within the state, “service may be made to any officer, director, or business agent of the financial institution at its principal place of business or at any other branch, office, or place of business in the state.” Fla. Stat. § 655.0201(3) (emphasis added). DBNTC is a national banking organization formed under the laws of the United States. See Decl. of R. Reyes, DBNTC Vice President at 16-1 at ¶5; see also DE 1-2; DE 1-3. As such, it is a financial institution under Florida law.