Villanueva v. Vill. of Volente
[…] Last, Langer argues that the conditions placed on her STR permit violate her freedom of assembly under the U.S. and Texas Constitutions. The Court turns first to assessing the likelihood of Plaintiffs' success on the merits of these claims. The Court addresses each claim in turn.

A. Retroactivity

Plaintiffs argue that the 2023 Ordinance violates Article 1, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution, which states that “[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any other law impairing the obligation of contracts shall be made.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 16. “A retroactive statute is one which gives preenactment conduct a different legal effect from that which it would have had without the passage of the statute.” Union Carbide Corp. v. Synatzske, 438 S.W.3d 39, 60 (Tex. 2014).