Vill. of Freeburg v. Helms
[…] law." (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/8-2-9 (West 2010).
¶ 14 Section 8-1-7(a) of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/8-1-7(a) (West 2010)), which is the subject of this case, places certain limitations on the corporate authorities' ability to enter into contracts or incur expenses on behalf of the municipality. Specifically, section 8-1-7(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"Except as provided otherwise in this Section, no contract shall be made by the corporate authorities, or by any committee or member thereof, and no expense shall be incurred by any of the officers or departments of any municipality, whether the object of the expenditure has been ordered by the corporate authorities or not, unless an appropriation has been previously made concerning that contract or expense. Any contract made, or any expense otherwise incurred, in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as to the municipality, and no money belonging thereto shall be paid on account thereof." 65 ILCS 5/8-1-7(a) (West 2010).
The purpose of section 8-1-7 is to protect the municipal treasury against incurring liabilities which exceed an appropriation or for which none has been made. Beling v. City of East Moline, 14 Ill. App. 2d 263, 272 (1957).