Vill. of Freeburg v. Helms
[…] When ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial court must construe all pleadings and supporting documents in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. ¶ 12 A municipality organized under the Municipal Code is limited to those powers which are delegated to it by constitution and statute. McMahon v. City of Chicago, 339 Ill. App. 3d 41, 45 (2003). A municipality's power to contract is limited by statute, and therefore the municipality cannot be bound unless the statutory requirements are followed. Id. ¶ 13 Pursuant to section 8-2-9 of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/8-2-9 (West 2010)), a village is required to pass an annual appropriation ordinance within the first quarter of each fiscal year. Section 8-2-9 gives the following instructions with regard to the village's annual appropriations:
"the corporate authorities (i) may appropriate sums of money deemed necessary to defray all necessary expenses and liabilities of the municipalities *** and (ii) shall specify the objects and purposes for which these appropriations are made and the amount appropriated for each object or purpose. *** Except as otherwise provided, no further appropriations shall be made at any other time within the same fiscal year, unless a proposition to make each additional appropriation has been first sanctioned by a petition signed by electors of the municipality numbering more than 50% of the number of votes cast for the candidates for mayor or president at the last preceding general municipal election at which a mayor or president was elected, by a petition signed by them, or by a majority of those voting on the question at a regular election or at an emergency referendum authorized in accordance with the general election
law." (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/8-2-9 (West 2010).