Vill. of Black Earth v. Black Earth Meat Mkt., LLC
[…] Id.

¶ 11 On summary judgment, the parties presented and the circuit court considered the testimony and other evidence offered at the municipal court trial along with affidavits submitted by BE Meats in support of the summary judgment motion. We do the same.

B. Municipality Police Powers Over Public Nuisances

¶ 12 “Municipalities in Wisconsin have no inherent powers. They are authorized, however, to regulate local affairs by the Wisconsin Constitution and by sec. 62.11(5), Stats.” City of Madison v. Schultz, 98 Wis.2d 188, 195, 295 N.W.2d 798 (Ct.App.1980) (citation omitted). Municipalities may “carry out its powers by license, regulation, ... fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other necessary or convenient means.” Wis. Stat. § 62.11(5) (emphasis added).

Article XI, section 3 of the Wisconsin Constitution, known as the “Municipal Home Rule,” provides in pertinent part:

Cities and villages organized pursuant to state law may determine their local affairs and government, subject only to this constitution and to such enactments of the legislature of statewide concern as with uniformity shall affect every city or every village. The method of such determination shall be prescribed by the legislature.

Wisconsin Stat. § 62.11(5), provides:
Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public....

The Applicable Ordinances Here