Gister v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Dissent, ¶¶ 73–74. In the dissent's view, the distinction is problematic because it may allow hospitals to seek other property from Medicaid-eligible patients. Id., ¶ 74 (“[W]hat other property belonging to a Medicaid recipient could the hospital seek?”). However, as we have noted, the hospital lien statute, the sole authority for St. Joseph's liens, carefully limits the types of property that can be sought in such circumstances. SeeWis. Stat. § 779.80(2) (making clear that hospital liens attach only “to any and all rights of actions, suits, claims, demands and upon any judgment, award or determination and upon the proceeds of any settlement which such injured person, or legal representative might have against any such person for damages on account of such injuries....”).

B. Dorr Does not Bar St. Joseph's Liens

¶ 39 We conclude that Dorr does not prevent St. Joseph's from filing the liens.