Gister v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Id.

¶ 67 Finally, the majority attempts to distinguish Dorr v. Sacred Heart Hosp., 228 Wis.2d 425, 597 N.W.2d 462 (Ct.App.1999), by observing that the patients in that case “were protected by statutory and contractual immunity as a result of their HMO.” Majority op., ¶ 44. It notes that the Gisters did not subscribe to an HMO, and it concludes that the principles of Dorr have no bearing on this case. Id., ¶ 45.

II

¶ 68 Wisconsin Stat. § 779.80 provides that a charitable hospital “shall have a lien for services rendered ... to any person who has sustained personal injuries as a result of ... any tort of any other person.” The lien “shall attach to” the patient's settlement against the tortfeasor.

It is important to note that the hospital lien statute was created in 1961, four years prior to the advent of Medicaid.