Gister v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Joseph's liens were improperly filed under the hospital lien statute. Therefore, the only question is whether they were barred by some other authority.

The dissent insufficiently addresses this point. Instead, it presents a slippery-slope argument, asking “what other property belonging to a Medicaid recipient could the hospital seek?” Dissent, ¶ 74. This approach neglects the fact that the sole authority for the liens in question is the hospital lien statute, which carefully circumscribes the kinds of property a hospital can seek in such circumstances. SeeWis. Stat. § 779.80(2) (making clear that hospital liens attach only “to any and all rights of actions, suits, claims, demands and upon any judgment, award or determination and upon the proceeds of any settlement which such injured person, or legal representative might have against any such person for damages on account of such injuries....”).

¶ 11 The Gisters propose two such authorities. First, they argue that Wis. Stat. § 49.49(3m)(a) bars St. Joseph's liens because they constitute “direct charges” imposed by a hospital on Medicaid-eligible patients. Second, they submit that Dorr forbids St.