Victrola 89, LLC v. Jaman Props. 8 LLC
[…] Based on the real estate purchase agreement (the Agreement) between Victrola and JP8, the Jaman Parties moved to compel arbitration under the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA).

The Agreement is a standard form created and distributed by the California Association of Realtors (CAR). CAR has filed an amicus curiae brief in support of the Jaman Parties.

The court denied the motion to compel arbitration, finding that the procedural provisions of the California Arbitration Act (CAA), rather than those of the FAA, applied to its ruling on the motion. Under section 1281.2, subdivision (c), of the CAA (Section 1281.2(c)), a court may refuse to compel arbitration if "[a] party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact." ( Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2, subd. (c).) Because both the Jaman Parties and Victrola were parties to a pending court action (i.e., Victrola’s lawsuit) with third-party defendants not required to arbitrate, the court found "a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact" and exercised its discretion under Section 1281.2(c) to decline to enforce the arbitration provision of the Agreement.

On appeal, the Jaman Parties contend the court erred in finding the FAA did not apply to their motion to compel arbitration.