Victrola 89, LLC v. Jaman Props. 8 LLC
[…] First, Victrola has provided no authority holding that a party’s lack of initials directly under a sentence incorporating the FAA renders such incorporation ineffective. In fact, requiring such initials would arguably violate California law, which provides that certain language must appear "[i]mmediately before the line or space provided for the parties to indicate their assent or nonassent to the arbitration provision described in subdivision (a) or (b), and immediately following that arbitration provision ...." ( Code Civ. Proc., § 1298, subd. (c).) Had the Agreement required the parties to initial immediately after the sentence in question, it would arguably have violated the requirements of Section 1298(c), because the requisite language would not have appeared "[i]mmediately before the line or space provided for the parties to" initial or "immediately following th[e] arbitration provision."

Second, the paragraph immediately preceding the parties’ initials expressly stated the party was agreeing to arbitrate matters "included in the ‘Arbitration of Disputes’ provision."