Gavert v. CF Modesto, LLC
[…] (Ibid.)

"To ensure that a patient understands that he is giving up his right to have a malpractice claim tried in court, section 1295 requires uniform language for arbitration agreements in medical services contracts." (Reigelsperger, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 578, fn. omitted.) The arbitration agreement in this case complies with section 1295.Because it complies with section 1295, it "is not a contract of adhesion, nor unconscionable nor otherwise improper," and is binding on the Gaverts. (§ 1295, subd. (e).)

"Section 1295 provides in pertinent part: '(a) Any contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider shall have such provision as the first article of the contract and shall be expressed in the following language: "It is understood that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is as to whether any medical services rendered under this contract were unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently or incompetently rendered, will be determined by submission to arbitration as provided by