Victor R. v. O'Malley
[…] Comm'r Soc. Sec. Admin., 648 F.3d 721, 725 (9th Cir. 2011). The four functional areas are a claimant's ability to understand, remember, or apply information; interact with others; concentrate, persist, or maintain pace; and adapt or manage themselves. 20 C.F.R. § 404, Subpt. P, App. 1 at 12.00(A)(2)(b). In rating the degree of limitation, the following scale is utilized: none, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(4). If the degrees of limitation are rated as “none” or “mild,” the impairment generally is considered not severe “unless the evidence otherwise indicates that there is more than a minimal limitation in [Plaintiff's] ability to do basic work activities.” Id. § 416.920a(d)(1).

Agency regulation specifies that impairments are non-severe if the claimant does “not have any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [their] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” Id. § 416.920(c).