Patricia C. v. Saul
[…] Finally, as provided above, the hearing decision reflects that the ALJ followed the "special technique" used to determine whether a claimant has a severe mental impairment, and he rated the degree of functional limitation resulting from Plaintiff's mental impairments as "mild" in each of the four broad functional areas. (Supra pp. 15-16.) Under the regulations, a finding of mild limitation in each of the four broad functional areas supports a conclusion that Plaintiffs impairments are nonsevere. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(1) ("If we rate the degrees of your limitation as 'none' or 'mild,' we generally conclude that your impairment(s) is not severe, unless the evidence otherwise indicates that there is more than a minimal limitation in your ability to do basic work activities").

In her motion, Plaintiff does not specifically challenge the ALJ's findings of a mild limitation in each of the four broad functional areas or the ALJ's reasoning in support of his findings.