Vichiola v. Aitken
[…] Id. Since the defendants have filed an answer, they may use a motion for summary judgment to test the legal sufficiency of the first count of the plaintiff's complaint.

General Statutes § 30-102 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay to the person injured . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 30-102 was enacted by the legislature to allow "some measure of recovery to victims of acts of intoxicated persons."Kelly v. Figueiredo, 223 Conn. 31, 38 (1992).