TRUAX v. BENEV. PROT. ORDER OF ELKS
[…] Nolan v. Morelli, 154 Conn. 432, 436, 226 A.2d 383 (1967). This common-law rule was subsequently modified by the Dram Shop Act which mandated that any cause of action arising from the negligent service of alcohol to intoxicated person shall arise under the Dram Shop Act. Davenport v. Quinn, 53 Conn.App. 282, 287, 730 A.2d 1184 (1999). It should be noted that the Supreme Court has not abrogated causes of actions arising from reckless and wanton misconduct.

The Dram Shop Act, General Statutes § 30-102, provides, in relevant part: "If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured . . ." The Dram Shop Act was subsequently modified; Lupak v. Tory, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 06 5002366 (May 19, 2008, Tobin, J.) (45 Conn.