Vicentini v. Tillster, Inc.
[…] Therefore the Court grants Tillster's motion to dismiss as to the fourth cause of action without leave to amend.

1. Applicable Law

California law employs the “internal affairs doctrine” which requires a court to apply the law of the state of incorporation in matters concerning the internal affairs of the corporation. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Superior Ct., 8 Cal.Rptr.3d 56, 64 (2003); see also Cal. Corp. Code § 2116. A claim for breach of fiduciary duty falls under the California internal affairs doctrine. Cal. Corp. Code § 2116 (“The directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable . . . for . . . violation of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation or organization, whether committed or done in this state or elsewhere.”). Accordingly, the Court applies Delaware law to the breach of fiduciary duty claim.

2. Legal Standard

“A claim for breach of fiduciary duty requires proof of two elements: (1) that a fiduciary duty existed and (2) that the defendant breached that duty.” Beard Rsch., Inc. v.