Vestmont Ltd. P'ship v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Finally, a property's pre-condemnation "fair market value" must exclude any effect of the knowledge of the property's imminent condemnation. See 26 Pa.C.S. § 704. The purpose behind Section 704 is not to penalize or reward a condemnee for any economic loss or gain caused by "an announcement of the proposed condemnation by the condemnor prior to the actual condemnation." Id. cmt.; see generally 1 Pa.C.S. § 1939. We acknowledge that the Eminent Domain Code does not appear to account for zoning that seemingly signals "imminent" condemnation, such as the Expressway Zone.

Section 704 provides in full: "Any change in the fair market value prior to the date of condemnation which the condemnor or condemnee establishes was substantially due to the general knowledge of the imminence of condemnation, other than that due to physical deterioration of the property within the reasonable control of the condemnee, shall be disregarded in determining fair market value." 26 Pa.C.S. § 704.