The Bert Co. v. Turk
[…] State Farm , 538 U.S. at 419, 123 S.Ct. 1513 (citing Gore , 517 U.S. at 576–77, 116 S.Ct. 1589 ).

At the time of this writing, twenty-three states have modified the common law approach by enacting statutes that limit the permissible size of punitive damages awards: Arizona, Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Indiana, Louisiana, Kansas, Maine, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Montana, Nevada, New Jersey, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Ohio, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wisconsin. See , e.g. , Oh. Rev. Code § 2315.1(D)(1)(a) ("In a tort action...[t]he court shall not enter judgment for punitive or exemplary damages in excess of two times the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff from that defendant[.]"); W. Va. Code § 55-7-29(c) ("The amount of punitive damages that may be awarded in a civil action may not exceed the greater of four times the amount of compensatory damages or $500,000, whichever is greater."). See also Gore , 517 U.S. at 614–18, 116 S.Ct. 1589 (Ginsburg, J., dissenting) (surveying state legislative activity regarding punitive damages); Leatherman , 532 U.S. at 433 n.6, 121 S.Ct. 1678 (identifying four additional states that had added punitive damages caps since Gore decision).