The Bert Co. v. Turk
[…] If separate compensatory damages awards had been entered against the Defendants in this case, the amounts would have been cumulated for purposes of Northwest entering judgment against each of them. The fact that this did not occur here was because the parties chose not to have the jury allocate the responsibility for the harm to Northwest.

The Fair Share Act makes clear that a jointly and severally liable defendant can seek contribution from other jointly and severally liable defendants who caused the same harm. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.1)(4) ("Where a defendant has been held jointly and severally liable under this subsection and discharges by payment more than that defendant's proportionate share of the total liability, that defendant is entitled to recover contribution from defendants who have paid less than their proportionate share."). This same allocation of responsibility for the harm can be determined by the jury in the principal case.