Vesce v. City of Lafayette
[…] (Shaw v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2023) 95 Cal.App.5th 740, 754.) When, as here, the relevant facts are not in dispute, application of the statute of limitations may be decided as a question of law. (International Engine Parts, Inc. v. Feddersen & Co. (1995) 9 Cal.4th 606, 611-612.)

B. Statute of Limitations Under Section 66499.37

The Subdivision Map Act is" 'the primary regulatory control' governing the subdivision of real property in California." (Aiuto v. City and County of San Francisco (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1347, 1351.)

Section 66410 et seq.

Section 66499.37 establishes the statute of limitations governing subdivision-related decisions made under the act. (Aiuto, at p. 1356.) That section provides: "Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or proceeding ...." (§ 66499.37.)

Section 66499.37 "applies broadly to 'any action involving a controversy over or arising out of the Subdivision Map Act.'" (Sumner Hill Homeowners' Assn., Inc. v. Rio Mesa Holdings, LLC (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 999, 1023 (Sumner Hill); Hensler v.