Honchariw v. Cnty. of Stanislaus
[…] (§ 66473.) A disapproval of a final map "shall be accompanied by a finding identifying the requirements or conditions which have not been met or performed." (§ 66473.)

II. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

County contends that, to the extent Honchariw is challenging the conditions of approval imposed in 2012, the challenge is barred by the statute of limitations. The statute of limitations in question is the 90-day period set forth in section 66499.37, which provides in part:

"Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations ...." ( § 66499.37.)

This provision covers lawsuits challenging a variety of decisions by the local agency and lawsuits "to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached" to a decision about a subdivision.