Honchariw v. Cnty. of Stanislaus
[…] (§ 66424.5, subd. (a).)

A subdivider may file a "vesting tentative map" whenever the Subdivision Map Act requires a tentative map. ( Bright Development v. City of Tracy (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 783, 792, 24 Cal.Rptr.2d 618.) The vesting tentative map statute was enacted to "establish a procedure for the approval of tentative maps that will provide certain statutorily vested rights to a subdivider" (§ 66498.9, subd. (a)) and to "insure that local requirements governing the development of a proposed subdivision are established in accordance with Section 66498.1 when a local agency approves or conditionally approves a vesting tentative map." (§ 66498.9, subd. (b).) The Legislature declared that "[t]he private sector should be able to rely upon an approved vesting tentative map prior to expending resources and incurring liabilities without the risk of having the project frustrated by subsequent action by the approving local agency ...." (§ 66498.9, subd. (b).) The vesting tentative map statute was "enacted in response to the erosion of the common law doctrine of vested rights."