Verponi v. City of New York
[…] To interpret Section 2983 to deny empowerment of an agent in a situation where the patient is non-responsive would nullify a patient's right to choose who will make health care decisions for them in such situations. It would transfer the decision making authority from the patient's chosen agent, to a health care provider, who in most cases, would have no prior knowledge of the patient or their history and would have no knowledge of what the patient's treatment preferences might be.

It must also be borne in mind in this context that a health care agent's authority is not unlimited. PHL § 2982(1) provides that an agent make decisions.

"(a) in accordance with the principal's wishes and the principal's religious and moral beliefs; or (b) if the principal's wishes are not reasonably known, and cannot with reasonable diligence be ascertained, in accordance with the principal's best interests;"