Verponi v. City of New York
[…] The court stated that if it was necessary to determine that issue, it "might feel compelled to certify the issue to the New York Court of Appeals", but that it did not have to reach the issue because the individual defendants were entitled to qualified immunity. Stein ex re Stein 2011 WL 1332052 (2nd Cir. NY April 8 2011) .

It is clear under New York Law that a patient has the right to refuse medical treatment, even from EMS. Stein v Nassau 642 F Supp 2d 135. Section 2982(1) of the PHL provides that " . . . an agent shall have the authority to make any and all health care decisions that the principal could make".

Section 2983 of the PHL requires a written determination by a doctor that a patient is not capable of making health care decisions but does not require that the incapacity be of a permanent nature.