Vera v. Shinn
[…] Id.

Before Petitioner’s resentencing, in July 2014, the Arizona legislature enacted Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-716. As applied, § 13-716 made Petitioner eligible for parole after 25 years. On Respondent’s appeal of the superior court’s grant of PCR relief, the Arizona Court of Appeals held § 13-716 had modified Petitioner’s sentence sufficient to satisfy the Eighth Amendment violation that the superior court found was contained in his sentence. The appeals court thus vacated the superior court’s order granting Petitioner a resentencing. See Vera, 334 P.3d at 755.

Section 716, Title 13, Arizona Revised Statutes, provides:

Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years for an offense that was committed before the person attained eighteen years of age is eligible for parole on completion of service of the minimum sentence, regardless of whether the offense was committed on or after January 1, 1994. If granted parole, the person shall remain on parole for the remainder of the person's life except that the person's parole may be revoked pursuant to § 31-415. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-716.

On June 17, 2015, Petitioner filed a motion in the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit seeking authorization to file a successive habeas petition in this Court. He argued Ariz. Rev.