Veecock-Little v. Little
[…] Under this provision, New York would have custody jurisdiction over the parties' twin children. They had been absent from New York for approximately three months when the plaintiff filed this action, but their father still lived in New York. Until they left New York three months previously, New York had been their home state.

The text of that section is recited in footnote 3 above.

Section 76 of the New York Domestic Relations law, captioned "Initial child custody jurisdiction," provides in relevant part as follows: "1. Except as otherwise provided in section seventy-six-c of this title, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (a) this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state; (b) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (a) of this subdivision, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under section seventy-six-f or seventy-six-g of this title, and: (i) the child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and (ii) substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; (c) all courts having jurisdiction under paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section seventy-six-f or seventy-six-g of this title; or (d) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this subdivision. 2. Subdivision one of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state."