Veecock-Little v. Little
[…] North Carolina, 317 U.S. 287, 299 (1942) (holding that "each state, by virtue of its command over its domiciliaries and its large interest in the institution of marriage, can alter within its own borders the marriage status of the spouse domiciled there, even though the other spouse is absent"); even if the other spouse does not live here and has only been constructively served with notice of the proceedings. Atherton v. Atherton, 181 U.S. 155 (1901).

Section 46b-44(a) of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) A complaint for dissolution of a marriage or for legal separation may filed at any time after either party has established residence in this state. (b) Temporary relief pursuant to the complaint may be granted in accordance with sections 46b-56 and 46b-83 at any time after either party has established residence in this state. (c) A decree dissolving a marriage or granting a legal separation may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree; or (2) one of the parties was domiciled in this state at the time of the marriage and returned to this state with the intention of permanently remaining before the filing of the complaint; or (3) the cause for the dissolution of the marriage arose after either party moved into this state."

Upon application of the plaintiff, the court entered an order of notice permitting service of process "by having some authorized person in the state where the party to be notified lives serve said party and file proof of service" with this court pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-46(a).