Veecock-Little v. Little
[…] The court intends to provide a copy of this decision to that court before the two courts confer. Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-115h, the court will notify the parties of the date and time of such communication and, if practicable, allow them to be present while the courts communicate. The court will thereafter decide whether to stay or dismiss this action, or, if the New York court declines jurisdiction, there are substantial contacts to warrant jurisdiction here, and will also then decide defendant's claim of forum non conveniens.

Section Sec. 46b-115h, captioned "Communication between courts," provides as follows: "(a) A court of this state may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this chapter; (b) The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made; (c) Communication between courts on schedules, calendars, court records and similar matters may occur without informing the parties, A record need not be made of the communication. (d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, a record must be made of a communication under this section. The parties must be informed promptly of the communication and granted access to the record; (e) For the purposes of this section, "record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.


Summaries of

Veecock-Little v. Little

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of New Haven at New Haven
Aug 18, 2006
2006 Ct.