Veecock-Little v. Little
[…] Section 206 of the UCCJEA, codified as General Statutes § 46b-115p, provides that when a Connecticut court learns that a custody proceeding is pending in the court of another state, it shall communicate with the court of that "to resolve which court shall have jurisdiction." If the court determines that a court of the other state has jurisdiction, the Connecticut court is required to "stay its proceeding while the court of the other state determines whether the court of this state is the more appropriate forum."

Section 46b-115p captioned "Simultaneous proceedings, provides in relevant part as follows:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 46b-115n, if at the time of the commencement of the proceeding in this state a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction pursuant to a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115k, 46b-115l or 46b-115m, a court of this state shall not exercise jurisdiction. A court of this state may exercise jurisdiction if the proceeding in the other state has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because such court has determined pursuant to a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115q, that a court in this state is a more convenient forum; (b) Except as otherwise provided in section 46b-115n, the court shall, after review of relevant information provided to it, determine whether a child custody proceeding has been commenced in another state. If such proceeding has been commenced, the court in this state shall take appropriate action to communicate with the other court and to resolve which court shall have jurisdiction. If the court of this state determines that the court of the other state has jurisdiction pursuant to a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115k, 46b-115l or 46b-115m, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding while the court of the other state determines whether the court of this state is the more appropriate forum. If the court of the other state determines that the court of this state is not a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding."

In accord with the mandate of § 46b-115p, this court shall take action to communicate with the New York court of record.