Veecock-Little v. Little
[…] (Citation omitted.) Teresa T. v. Ragaglia, 272 Conn. 734, 742, 865 A.2d 428 (2005). "[W]e read related statutes to form a consistent, rational whole, rather than to create irrational distinctions . . . [S]tatutes are to be interpreted with regard to other relevant statutes because the legislature is presumed to have created a consistent body of law . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Waterbury v. Washington, 260 Conn. 506, 557, 800 A.2d 1102 (2002).

Public Acts 2003, No. 03-154, § 1 ( P.A. 03-154) [now General Statutes § 1-2z], provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

"The process of statutory interpretation involves a reasoned search for the intention of the legislature.