Veecock-Little v. Little
[…] As of the date of this decision, no court of any other state has declined jurisdiction in this matter, and these sections are not presently applicable. Subsection six confers jurisdiction only if no state would otherwise qualify to have jurisdiction under the UCCJEA.

As this court has already intimated, however, it has concluded that New York has jurisdiction over the minor children. Section 201(a)(1) of the UCCJEA, codified in this state as General Statutes § 46b-115k(a)(2) and in New York State as Domestic Relations. Law § 76(1), provides that a state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination "if it was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from the state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in the state."