Lebejko v. Lebejko
[…] The plaintiff argues that neither forum meets the requirement that the children live with a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. Based upon this reading of the statutes, the plaintiff posits that no state meets the definition of "home state" under subsection (1) or (2) and that the court must then look to subsection (3) of § 46b-115k(a). The plaintiff asserts that under subsection (3) the court must examine the evidence regarding "whether Connecticut would have jurisdiction to enter custody orders" by showing that "the child and at least one parent . . . have a significant connection with the state . . . and there is substantial evidence available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships." The court should then employ the "significant connections" test under subsection (3) and examine the facts to see what ties the children have to the competing states.