Lebejko v. Lebejko
[…] That provision of the uniform act was adopted in Connecticut as Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-115k.

Unfortunately a conundrum exists in reaching a determination of "home state" when one applies the dictates of the Act to the facts in this case. For UCCJEA purposes the proceeding here in Connecticut was "commenced" upon the filing of the divorce complaint in court — September 8, 2006. As of that date the minor children and their mother had only resided in Connecticut for a period of five and one-half months. The plaintiff thus fails to comply with § 46b-115k(a)(1); that "this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the child custody proceeding"; while a literal reading of subsection (2) that "this state was the home state of the child within six months of the commencement of the child custody proceedings, the child is absent from the state, and a parent or person acting as a parent continues to reside in this state" would seem to indicate that Connecticut could exercise custody jurisdiction the language of § 46b-115a(7) requiring a six-month look-back period, sets up a conflict between the two sections.