Veach v. McNeil
[…] With regard to the diary entry, as noted supra, Ms. Smith testified first and was the first witness to mention the diary entry. Although she testified as to the contents of the diary entry, her testimony was not hearsay because it was not offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted. Rather, Ms. Smith's testimony was offered to explain why she questioned C.A. and T.A. about whether C.A. had a sexual encounter with Petitioner or why she called the police to investigate the matter following her discovery of the diary entry, or both ( see Fla. Stat. § 90.801 (defining hearsay as "a statement, other than one made by a declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted"); Fed.R.Evid. 801(a)(c) (same)). Moreover, as the trial court noted, T.A. testified at Petitioner's trial that she personally observed Petitioner and C.A. having sex, and afterward she made the diary entry regarding her observations.