Vaughn v. Branch Banking & Tr. Co.
[…] Defs.' Mots. Dismiss 4, DN 36). The date on the 1099-C form at issue is July 25, 2016. (Pl.'s Resp. Defs.' Mots. Dismiss Ex. A, DN 36-1). Accordingly, the Court will use the date in Plaintiff's Response and the Form 1099-C.

This identification refers to 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1, which requires certain entities discharging debt to file an "information return" on a Form 1099-C with the IRS. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(a). The requirement for filing a Form 1099-C is triggered upon the happening of one of nine "identifiable events" provided in 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(i)(A)-(H). The relevant identifiable event for this matter is Code G, which signifies: "A discharge of indebtedness pursuant to a decision by the creditor, or the application of a defined policy of the creditor, to discontinue collection activity and discharge debt." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(i)(G).

In May 2018, Plaintiff was in the process of securing a home mortgage when he learned BBT and TD were reporting debts as past due to the Credit Reporting Agency ("CRA") Defendants. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 24, 34).