Baker v. Am. Fin. Servs., Inc.
[…] Discovery may ultimately prove discharge did not in fact occur, but at this stage the Court finds Plaintiff's allegation of discharge is plausible. Therefore, GMF's motion will be denied regarding Baker's FCRA claims.

B. TILA Claims

Baker argues that GMF violated 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a) of the Fair Credit Billing Act ("FCBA"), which is a subsection of the TILA. (Compl. ¶¶ 84-86). Section 1666(a) is triggered once a creditor has received written notice from the debtor regarding a deficiency on the debtor's account. See 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a). The creditor then must correct the account or notify the debtor why the account deficiency is correct. See id. Section 1666(a), however, only governs open-end consumer credit plans. See 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a) ("If a creditor, within sixty days after having transmitted to an obligor a statement of the obligor's account in connection with an extension of consumer credit, receives at the address disclosed under section 1637(b)(10) of this title a written notice . . ."); 15 U.S.C. § 1637 (applying only to open-end credit and governing Section 1666(a)); Stroman v. Bank of Am. Corp., 852 F. Supp. 2d 1366, 1374 (N.D. Ga. 2012) (finding that mortgage loan could not be the subject of an FCBA claim and dismissing claim); Roybal v.