Vassel v. Littleton Auto Repair LLC
[…] 3. CWA Violations

Plaintiff also alleges that he was not paid for his final two days of work or his vested bonuses for December, January, February, and March.

The CWA allows an employee “to sue his or her former employer for earned wages and other compensation the employer has refused to pay.” Lester v. Career Bldg. Acad., 338 P.3d 1054, 1058 (Colo.App. 2014); see also C.R.S. § 8-4-109. Under the CWA, “wages” or “compensation” are defined as all amounts earned, vested, and determinable which are owed to an employee for labor or service performed by that employee. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-4-101(14)(a)(I). The definition of “wages” expressly includes, among other things, “[b]onuses or commissions earned for labor or services performed in accordance with the terms of any agreement between an employer and employee.” C.R.S. § 8-4-101(14)(a)(II). When an employee quits or resigns from employment, his “wages or compensation shall become due and payable upon the next regular payday.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-4-109(1)(b).