Murphy v. Allstaff Homecare, LLC
[…] The Court will first address domestic service as a basis for FLSA coverage under § 207(l), and then individual and enterprise coverage under § 207(a)(1).

i. Domestic Service Employment

The FLSA explicitly states that "any employee in domestic service in one or more households" must receive overtime pay. 29 U.S.C. § 207(l). When Congress added the provisions for domestic workers in 1974, it also amended 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) to state that "Congress further finds that the employment of persons in domestic service in households affects commerce." See Pub. L. 93-259 § 7, 88 Stat. 55, 62 (1974). The FLSA's regulations that pertain to domestic service employees review the legislative history of the domestic protections: