Connecticut Indemnity Co. v. 21st Century Transport Co.
[…] (Mullholland Aff. Ex. E) Clearly, the record to that effect is a public one of which the court can take judicial notice pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 201(b). That these documents are integral to the Amended Complaint and are properly considered in this 12(b)(6) motion is beyond dispute.

Having determined that the purchase agreement is integral to the Amended Complaint and that the motion therefore may be considered under Rule 12(b)(6), the court now turns to the agreement itself and its bearing on this motion.

In an Order dated May 17, 2001, this court noted that § 906(b)(3) is applicable only "upon the filing of the certificate of merger or consolidation by the department of state or on such date subsequent thereto, not to exceed thirty days, as shall be set forth in such certificate, the merger or consolidation shall be effected." N.Y. B.C.L. § 906(a). At the time that Order was issued, neither Allied nor Connecticut was aware of whether or not a certificate of merger or consolidation had issued. Neither plaintiff nor Allied has submitted a certificate of merger or consolidation in connection with this motion.