Vasquez v. Leprino Foods Co.
[…] See Jostad v. May Trucking Co., No. 6:19-cv-00031-AA, 2019 WL 3024658, at *2 (D. Or. July 10, 2019); McBurney v. Lowe's Home Ctrs., LLC, No. 1:13-cv-00540-ELJ, 2014 WL 2993087, at *3 (D. Idaho July 2, 2014).

Leprino argues that its seventeenth and eighteenth defenses are not denials, but rather notice that it intends to offset any damages with the amount of meal and rest period premiums paid to class members. Plaintiffs dispute this argument, and are correct in doing so. California Labor Code § 226.7(c) states that if an employer "fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided." Based on this statutory language, part of Plaintiffs' burden is to prove that Leprino failed to provide meal and rest period premiums whenever Leprino failed to provide employees meal and rest periods.