Vann v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Id. § 405.24. A lis pendens ensures that any person who attempts to buy that property takes it subject to any judgment that may be entered. Id. The practical effect is to cloud title to the property and prevent its transfer until the lis pendens is expunged. Because of its serious effect on the transferability of property, a lis pendens must be expunged if the plaintiff cannot establish the "probable validity" of the claim by a "preponderance of the evidence." Id. § 405.32. "[T]he court shall order that the notice [of pendency of action] be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim." Id. The party opposing the motion to expunge has the burden of proving the probable validity of a real property claim. Id. § 405.30 ("The claimant shall have the burden of proof under Sections 405.31 and 405.32.").