Vann v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Because of its serious effect on the transferability of property, a lis pendens must be expunged if the plaintiff cannot establish the "probable validity" of the claim by a "preponderance of the evidence." Id. § 405.32. "[T]he court shall order that the notice [of pendency of action] be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim." Id. The party opposing the motion to expunge has the burden of proving the probable validity of a real property claim. Id. § 405.30 ("The claimant shall have the burden of proof under Sections 405.31 and 405.32.").

A claim has probable validity where "it is more likely than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim."