Hough v. State
[…] Summaries of

Hough v. State

Supreme Court of Wisconsin
Dec 2, 1975
70 Wis. 2d 807 (Wis. 1975)

In Hough v. State, 70 Wis.2d 807, 817, 235 N.W.2d 534, 539 (1975), the court acknowledged that defense counsel may fail to request such a jury instruction as a trial tactic, for example, to prevent the prior act from again being called to the jury's attention.

Summary of this case from State v. Fuentes
Case details for

Hough v. State

Case Details

Full title:HOUGH, Plaintiff in error, v. STATE, Defendant in error

Court:Supreme Court of Wisconsin

Date published: Dec 2, 1975

Citations

70 Wis. 2d 807 (Wis. 1975)
235 N.W.2d 534

Citing Cases

State v. Payano

See Wis. Stat. § 901.06 ("When evidence which is admissible as to one party or for one purpose but not…

State v. Oberlander

In exercising its discretion, the circuit court must balance the remoteness in time against "the uniqueness…