VanDerStok v. BlackHawk Mfg. Grp.
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 705 (providing that “to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury,” the Court “to which a case may be taken on appeal from . . . may issue all necessary and appropriate process to . . . preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings”); Fed.R.Civ.P. 62(d) (providing that the Court “may suspend, modify, restore, or grant an injunction” pending appeal of a final judgment); Fed. R. App. P. 8(a)(1) (providing that the Court may issue “an order suspending, modifying, restoring, or granting an injunction while an appeal is pending.”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1651 (providing that the Court “may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.”)

“We are dealing here with the requirements of equity practice with a background of several hundred years of history.”