VanDerStok v. BlackHawk Mfg. Grp.
[…] Article III vests in this Court the equitable power to enforce its federal judgments. Zacharie, 31 U.S. at 658 (Story, J.) (“The chancery jurisdiction [is] given by the constitution and laws of the United States.”); cf. THE FEDERALIST NO. 80, at 415 (Alexander Hamilton) (George W. Carey & James McClellan eds., 2001) (“[I]t would be impossible for the federal judicatories to do justice without an equitable as well as a legal jurisdiction”). The Court is further vested with general congressional grants of equity jurisdiction that are applicable in the pending motion.

See 5 U.S.C. § 705 (providing that “to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury,” the Court “to which a case may be taken on appeal from . . . may issue all necessary and appropriate process to . . . preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings”); Fed.R.Civ.P. 62(d) (providing that the Court “may suspend, modify, restore, or grant an injunction” pending appeal of a final judgment); Fed. R. App.