Van Stepney v. Semple
[…] Thus, Stepney's argument that the denial of his petition for certification to appeal the denial of his habeas petition precluded any further review of the decision by the Connecticut Appellate or Supreme Courts is misplaced.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-470 provides in pertinent part:

(g) No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought by or on behalf of a person who has been convicted of a crime in order to obtain such person's release may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or, if such judge is unavailable, a judge of the Superior Court designated by the Chief Court Administrator, to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies.



This subsection (g), formerly appeared in Connecticut General Statutes § 52-470 as subsection (b). Public Act 12-115, effective October 1, 2012, re-designated subsection (b) as subsection (g).